2017 Hugo Awards – The Finalists

Posted by: |

2017 Hugo Awards – The Finalists

The Hugo Awards are this Friday, 7:30 PM Eastern European time (that’s 12:30 in the afternoon for those of us on the East Coast). The Worldcon 75 youtube channnel should be streaming the ceremony live, just in case you’d like to watch the announcement for Best Novel (or Best Editor Short Form, if that’s what you’re interested in.)

Pixelated Geek managed to read almost all of the fiction entries this year; we’re only missing the novels A Closed and Common Orbit and Too Like the Lightning, plus a few of the graphic novels. If you’ve read any of those and would like to have a review linked to the PG site, let us know! If any of the ones we’re missing wins an award then I plan to read those next (I still think Death’s End is going to walk away with the Best Novel award this year.)

Huge thank you to the Hugo Awards website and File 770 for providing tons of info on the awards, controversies, and the places to find entries that were posted in full online!

Click the jump for a full list of the finalists (and my predictions for the winner!)

Best Novel

All the Birds in the Sky, by Charlie Jane Anders (Tor Books / Titan Books) PG review
A Closed and Common Orbit, by Becky Chambers (Hodder & Stoughton / Harper Voyager US)
Death’s End, by Cixin Liu, translated by Ken Liu (Tor Books / Head of Zeus) PG review
Ninefox Gambit, by Yoon Ha Lee (Solaris Books) PG review
The Obelisk Gate, by N. K. Jemisin (Orbit Books) PG review
Too Like the Lightning, by Ada Palmer (Tor Books)

 

Best Novella

The Ballad of Black Tom, by Victor LaValle (Tor.com publishing) PG review
The Dream-Quest of Vellitt Boe, by Kij Johnson (Tor.com publishing) PG review
Every Heart a Doorway, by Seanan McGuire (Tor.com publishing) PG review
Penric and the Shaman, by Lois McMaster Bujold (Spectrum Literary Agency) PG review
A Taste of Honey, by Kai Ashante Wilson (Tor.com publishing) PG review
This Census-Taker, by China Miéville (Del Rey / Picador) PG review

 

Best Novelette

Alien Stripper Boned From Behind By The T-Rex“, by Stix Hiscock (self-published) PG review
“The Art of Space Travel”, by Nina Allan (Tor.com , July 2016) PG review
The Jewel and Her Lapidary”, by Fran Wilde (Tor.com publishing, May 2016) PG review
The Tomato Thief”, by Ursula Vernon (Apex Magazine, January 2016) PG review
Touring with the Alien”, by Carolyn Ives Gilman (Clarkesworld Magazine, April 2016) PG review
You’ll Surely Drown Here If You Stay”, by Alyssa Wong (Uncanny Magazine, May 2016) PG review

 

Best Short Story

“The City Born Great”, by N. K. Jemisin (Tor.com, September 2016) PG Review
“A Fist of Permutations in Lightning and Wildflowers”, by Alyssa Wong (Tor.com, March 2016) PG Review
“Our Talons Can Crush Galaxies”, by Brooke Bolander (Uncanny Magazine, November 2016) PG Review
“Seasons of Glass and Iron”, by Amal El-Mohtar (The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales, Saga Press) PG Review
“That Game We Played During the War”, by Carrie Vaughn (Tor.com, March 2016) PG Review
“An Unimaginable Light”, by John C. Wright (God, Robot, Castalia House) PG Review

 

Best Related Work

The Geek Feminist Revolution, by Kameron Hurley (Tor Books)
The Princess Diarist, by Carrie Fisher (Blue Rider Press)
Traveler of Worlds: Conversations with Robert Silverberg, by Robert Silverberg and Alvaro Zinos-Amaro (Fairwood)
The View From the Cheap Seats, by Neil Gaiman (William Morrow / Harper Collins)
The Women of Harry Potter posts, by Sarah Gailey (Tor.com)
Words Are My Matter: Writings About Life and Books, 2000-2016, by Ursula K. Le Guin (Small Beer)

 

Best Graphic Story

Black Panther, Volume 1: A Nation Under Our Feet, written by Ta-Nehisi Coates, illustrated by Brian Stelfreeze (Marvel)
Monstress, Volume 1: Awakening, written by Marjorie Liu, illustrated by Sana Takeda (Image) PG review
Ms. Marvel, Volume 5: Super Famous, written by G. Willow Wilson, illustrated by Takeshi Miyazawa (Marvel)
Paper Girls, Volume 1, written by Brian K. Vaughan, illustrated by Cliff Chiang, colored by Matthew Wilson, lettered by Jared Fletcher (Image)
Saga, Volume 6, illustrated by Fiona Staples, written by Brian K. Vaughan, lettered by Fonografiks (Image)
The Vision, Volume 1: Little Worse Than A Man, written by Tom King, illustrated by Gabriel Hernandez Walta (Marvel) PG Review

 

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

Arrival, screenplay by Eric Heisserer based on a short story by Ted Chiang, directed by Denis Villeneuve (21 Laps Entertainment/FilmNation Entertainment/Lava Bear Films) PG Film Review
Deadpool, screenplay by Rhett Reese & Paul Wernick, directed by Tim Miller (Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation/Marvel Entertainment/Kinberg Genre/The Donners’ Company/TSG Entertainment) PG Film Review
Ghostbusters, screenplay by Katie Dippold & Paul Feig, directed by Paul Feig (Columbia Pictures/LStar Capital/Village Roadshow Pictures/Pascal Pictures/Feigco Entertainment/Ghostcorps/The Montecito Picture Company) PG Film Review
Hidden Figures, screenplay by Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, directed by Theodore Melfi (Fox 2000 Pictures/Chernin Entertainment/Levantine Films/TSG Entertainment) PG Film Review
Rogue One, screenplay by Chris Weitz and Tony Gilroy, directed by Gareth Edwards (Lucasfilm/Allison Shearmur Productions/Black Hangar Studios/Stereo D/Walt Disney Pictures) PG Film Review
Stranger Things, Season One, created by the Duffer Brothers (21 Laps Entertainment/Monkey Massacre) PG TV Review

 

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

Black Mirror: “San Junipero”, written by Charlie Brooker, directed by Owen Harris (House of Tomorrow)
Doctor Who: “The Return of Doctor Mysterio”, written by Steven Moffat, directed by Ed Bazalgette (BBC Cymru Wales)
The Expanse: “Leviathan Wakes”, written by Mark Fergus and Hawk Ostby, directed by Terry McDonough (SyFy)
Game of Thrones: “Battle of the Bastards”, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Miguel Sapochnik (HBO)
Game of Thrones: “The Door”, written by David Benioff and D. B. Weiss, directed by Jack Bender (HBO)
Splendor & Misery (album) by Clipping (Daveed Diggs, William Hutson, Jonathan Snipes)

 

Best Editor, Short Form

John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Ellen Datlow
Jonathan Strahan
Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas
Sheila Williams

 

Best Editor, Long Form

Vox Day
Sheila E. Gilbert
Liz Gorinsky
Devi Pillai
Miriam Weinberg
Navah Wolfe

 

Best Professional Artist

Galen Dara
Julie Dillon
Chris McGrath
Victo Ngai
John Picacio
Sana Takeda

 

Best Semiprozine

Beneath Ceaseless Skies, editor-in-chief and publisher Scott H. Andrews
Cirsova Heroic Fantasy and Science Fiction Magazine, edited by P. Alexander
GigaNotoSaurus, edited by Rashida J. Smith
Strange Horizons, edited by Niall Harrison, Catherine Krahe, Vajra Chandrasekera, Vanessa Rose Phin, Li Chua, Aishwarya Subramanian, Tim Moore, Anaea Lay, and the Strange Horizons staff
Uncanny Magazine, edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, Julia Rios, and podcast produced by Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
The Book Smugglers, edited by Ana Grilo and Thea James

 

Best Fanzine

Castalia House Blog, edited by Jeffro Johnson
Journey Planet, edited by James Bacon, Chris Garcia, Esther MacCallum-Stewart, Helena Nash, Errick Nunnally, Pádraig Ó Méalóid, Chuck Serface, and Erin Underwood
Lady Business, edited by Clare, Ira, Jodie, KJ, Renay, and Susan
nerds of a feather, flock together, edited by The G, Vance Kotrla, and Joe Sherry
Rocket Stack Rank, edited by Greg Hullender and Eric Wong
SF Bluestocking, edited by Bridget McKinney

 

Best Fancast

The Coode Street Podcast, presented by Gary K. Wolfe and Jonathan Strahan
Ditch Diggers, presented by Mur Lafferty and Matt Wallace
Fangirl Happy Hour, presented by Ana Grilo and Renay Williams
Galactic Suburbia, presented by Alisa Krasnostein, Alexandra Pierce and Tansy Rayner Roberts, produced by Andrew Finch
The Rageaholic, presented by RazörFist
Tea and Jeopardy, presented by Emma Newman with Peter Newman

 

Best Fan Writer

Mike Glyer
Jeffro Johnson
Natalie Luhrs
Foz Meadows
Abigail Nussbaum
Chuck Tingle

 

Best Fan Artist

Ninni Aalto
Alex Garner
Vesa Lehtimäki
Likhain (M. Sereno)
Spring Schoenhuth
Mansik Yang

 

Worldcon 75 has elected to exercise its authority under the WSFS Constitution to add an additional category for 2017 only:

Best Series

The Craft Sequence, by Max Gladstone (Tor Books) Quite a few mentions on PG under the Max Gladstone tag
The Expanse, by James S.A. Corey (Orbit US / Orbit UK)
The October Daye Books, by Seanan McGuire (DAW / Corsair)
The Peter Grant / Rivers of London series, by Ben Aaronovitch (Gollancz / Del Rey / DAW / Subterranean)
The Temeraire series, by Naomi Novik (Del Rey / Harper Voyager UK)
The Vorkosigan Saga, by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)

 

The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2014 or 2015, sponsored by Dell Magazines. (Not a Hugo Award, but administered along with the Hugo Awards.)
Sarah Gailey (1st year of eligibility)
J. Mulrooney (1st year of eligibility)
Malka Older (2nd year of eligibility)
Ada Palmer (1st year of eligibility)
Laurie Penny (2nd year of eligibility)
Kelly Robson (2nd year of eligibility)